Practical Research on Improvement of Liberal Arts Student's Numeracy via Case Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
OHARA Yutaka  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (20375455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 歩  立命館大学, 教授 (10278484)
礒田 正美  筑波大学, 大学院, 准教授 (70212967)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsケースメソッド / 数学的リテラシー / 文科系学生
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to develop the concrete cases as academic program to improve the mathematical literacy of liberal-arts students. For this purpose, we focus on Case Method which is one powerful strategy to educate practitioners goes deep into the heart of pedagogical training for students. The results of this research show seaquense of real Cases, methodology of treating them, and authentic effects of this approarch.