A study on Children's Reading Circumstances : an analysis of the difference of narrative structures between the original stories and the televised animation series "Sekai Meisaku Gekijyo(Children's Classics)"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionBaika Women's University
Principal Investigator
HATAKEYAMA Chouko  Baika Women's University, 心理こども学部・こども学科, 教授 (50172911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUYAMA Masako  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50173927)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords放送形態 / テレビ・アニメーション / 世界名作再話の分析 / 子どもの映像物語享受 / アニメーション / 世界名作再話 / 物語の変容 / 放送形
Research Abstract
Research Outline
Thorough consideration and textural analysis to look at the overall structure of "Masterpiece Theatre: A Little Princess"and "Masterpiece Theatre: Peter Pan" from the point of view of the similarities and dissimilarities between the original work and the TV version, have been almost completed during this research period. In terms of how those Japanese televised versions have been adapted and interpreted in the overseas context of broadcasting, our consideration has focused on to the characteristic difference of a French televised version of "Masterpiece Theatre: A Little Princess" by analyzing the opening structure. To develop and extend our future research regarding how children viewers would recognize and engage with those televised masterpieces in an international context, small-sized pilot studies have been carried out for Year 5 primary children in Osaka, and university degree students who used to be fun viewers at their childhood in Osaka and Kyoto.