Development of the Practical Program in Wider Area which Intend to Improve the Instruction of Science in the Elementary School Teacher-training at a Private Women's University
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University
Principal Investigator
MIZOBE Kazushige  Konan Women's University, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 教授 (30379862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Katsuichi  神戸海星女子学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10411852)
ISHIWATA Masahi  甲南女子大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (80553320)
DENO Tsutomu  武庫川女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (90102805)
Research Collaborator KATO Junichi  神戸松蔭女子学院大学, 准教授
KAKUTA Mariko  甲南女子大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords女子大学 / 小学校理科 / 指導力育成 / プログラム開発 / 小学校教員養成 / 理科指導力 / 広領域型 / 女子大学生 / 小学校理科指導力 / 私立女子大学 / 小学校教員養成課程
Research Abstract
This study is aimed at developing the practical program in a science course for the elementary school teacher-training at a private women's university. In the science class, we implemented the method of microteaching, expanded observation and experiment time with the interesting theme, and used the calculation drill in physics and chemistry, based on the opinions of female students and the science teachers of the women's university. As the result of the trial implementation, It became clear that the student's interests in science are positively changed and both the motivation and the confidence in teaching science classes are heightened.