An attempt to produce English sentences according to the situation using the strategy to recollect grammatical notions visually.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionToyota National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kaoru  Toyota National College of Technology, 一般学科, 教授 (90216705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIYA Masaaki  豊田工業高等専門学校, 一般学科, 教授 (40194980)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords英語教育 / コーパス言語学 / 社会言語学 / 文法構造 / 多変量解析 / 英文法 / 基本五文型 / 英文産出 / 英語コーパス / 言語スタイル / レジスター
Research Abstract
An aim of study was to explore a special methodology in teaching English grammar to intermediate students in the classroom. Then, I focused on employing diagrammatic illustrations in which the function of parts of speech is highlighted. The methodology was successfully adopted to my English class. The final goal is to provide students with effective information which helps them produce English sentences. Therefore it is expedient to deal with the register where English is used. If we clarify the structural characteristics among registers and provide that information to the students, they come to speak more fluently. In order to provide that information, I analyzed the data of the British National Corpus and explored the structure characteristics among registers to some extent.