The study of the NIE curriculum in the teacher training course to bring up a language and social power
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Masaki  Yokohama National University, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (40206727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAMA Hiroyuki  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (40323919)
SHIGEMATSU Katsuya  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (60344545)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords教員養成 / 言語力 / 社会力 / NIE / カリキュラム / メディア・リテラシー / 書写力 / 学習プロセス
Research Abstract
This study was performed for the development of the NIE curriculum in the teacher training course and got the following result. A choice required subject carried out questionary survey about "a Newspaper and Education" and I confirmed the effectiveness of this class. In addition, in the class of the graduate school of Education, we made the database of "the NIE practice report" of ten prefectures and clarified a trend about the NIE practice such as having much practice of the elementary school upper grades. Furthermore, I collected information about the NIE curriculum of each university and confirmed six basic models.