Research and development of the elementary-and-junior-high-schools history curriculum to develop "Reading Literacy"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Seiji  University of Toyama, 人間発達科学部, 教授 (30401798)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsカリキュラム構成 / 開発 / 読解力 / 教科教育学 / 社会科 / 歴史学習 / カリキュラム
Research Abstract
The number of the results of having become clear in this research is four. 1 : The Reading Literacy of social-studies history study is the ability to explain the opinion about a historical phenomenon logically. 2 : The curriculum practiced so far cannot develop Reading Literacy. 3 : The contents organization principle of the lesson to develop Reading Literacy is a history of a theme. And a method principle is Hypothesis Examination. 4 : In elementary school 4 grade and junior high school 1 grade, I developed the curriculum on the theme of the history of a city. And in elementary school 6 grade and junior high school 2 grade, I developed the curriculum on the theme of modernization.