The development of play equipments for children to understand natural phenomena through plays using their body
Project/Area Number |
20530847
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
MURAMATSU Toshio University of Yamanashi, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (00262642)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 教材開発 / "触知"による教育 / “触知”による教育 |
Research Abstract |
We devised and created the play equipments to make children understand the content of knowledge recognized by them as different things (moving, shape and gravity) in their textbook through some activities in which they studied these knowledge practically. This teaching ways to use the play equipments was very significant because they had children to discover the views of doing design established on the scientific nature and artistry. This study led us to confirm the development of play equipments to make children to note that the partial content of physics, mathematics and art was connected with each other.