What kind of effects does visual and auditory memory training have on the intelligence of elementary school children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Masafumi  岐阜大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (50021449)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords知能 / 児童 / 情報吸収力 / 脳科学 / 高次脳機能 / 近時記憶 / 教科外学習 / 時間外教育 / 教科外教育
Research Abstract
As a preliminary step before teaching the knowledge of each subject in the elementary school, it may be necessary for training of visual and auditory recent memory. Evaluation and realization of this idea is the vision of my research. In this study, the effect of repeated training of visual and auditory recent memory applied to all grades of elementary school children was investigated. The results suggested that repeated training is more effective for the lower grades of elementary school children.