Development of Vocal Teaching Materials to Bring out Young Childrens' Vocal Skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SHITAMI Kazunari  Shizuoka University, 教育学部, 准教授 (50320784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAGAWA Kyoko  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80389882)
Research Collaborator ISHIKAWA Masae  静岡大学, 教育学部, 助教
NAKAMURA Kaori  掛川市立大須賀中学校, 講師
HIROKI Yoshiyuki  東京成徳大学, 非常勤講師,作曲家
TERAUCHI Daisuke  広島大学, 大学院, 非常勤講師,作曲家
TSUCHIYA Syuho  東京成徳短期大学, 非常勤講師,声楽家
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歌唱教材開発 / 幼児の音声表現 / 声の技能 / 裏声 / 教材開発 / 幼児の声 / 歌唱教材 / 音楽教育 / 発声技能
Research Abstract
We developed the vocal teaching materials (all 42 songs) to bring out young children's vocal ability, especially falsetto skill. Through the individual lessons and the singing practices in kindergarten and nursery, we verified the effectiveness of the teaching materials. Many teaching materials were effective in drawing out children's falsetto. It was found that the teaching materials stimulate not only singing but also the entire vocal expression of young children.