Theory and Practice of Life-Planning Oriented School Curriculum for Children's Social Independence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
IMATANI Nobushige  Kobe University, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (60093639)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords学校カリキュラム / 市民性教育 / キャリア教育 / 人生設計能力 / キー・コンピテンシー / 総合的な学習の時間 / 社会科教育 / 特色あるカリキュラム / 社会的自立基盤形成領域 / 自己成長型・能力開花型学習 / 教育学 / カリキュラム / 社会体験学習 / ヒューマン・デヴェロップメント / 特色ある学校づくり / 学社連携
Research Abstract
The occupation of an individual is important in anyone's life. The pleasure of working gives people a reason to live and also to realize their connection with society. In this reason, it is important to enhance the education system and ensure that children develop the knowledge and skills related to work or labor, while keeping in mind their personalities and abilities or attitudes to subjectively select the direction of their lives. To realize this idea is the purpose of our life- planning oriented school curriculum for children's social independence.