Project/Area Number |
20530853
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Hyogo University of Teacher Education |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Hideki Hyogo University of Teacher Education, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (00274027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINJI Matsumoto 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (70165893)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 子どものための哲学 / 市民性教育 / 後期近代 / 再帰性 / グローバリゼーション / 社会科 / 道徳 / カリキュラム / 総合的な学習の時間 / 移行 / 新しい政治 |
Research Abstract |
In various countries, the necessity of "citizenship education" is maintained and it is really put into practice. In its background lie fluidizations of social systems, interpersonal relationships, and the art of self, which are caused by globalization. According to the analyses by sociologists, psychologists, and pedagogues, "reflexiveness" becomes stronger and stronger in "the late modern". It is necessary for citizens to correspond to the "reflexiveness". The problem of "transition" is however one of the main issues of modern philosophy, and the findings about it can be applied also to "citizenship education". Analyzing current situations and issues of various practices of "citizenship education"' in various places, we reconstructed a conceptual framework and a methodology that "citizenship education" can be based on. On the basis of the above-mentioned considerations, we developed a concrete curriculum of "philosophy for children" as "citizenship education", which can be put into practice in Japanese classrooms.