The Revision of Today's Concept of Design Education and the Development of Learning Materials of Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Kinichi  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, 理事・副学長 (80165315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Naoki  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (30113806)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASON Rachel  Roehampton University, London, Professor
STEERS John  Roehampton University, London, Invited Professor
GUTTS Glen  University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, Scotland, lecturer
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsデザイン教育 / 構成教育 / 問題解決学習 / 美術教育 / 教育課程 / 国際交流 / 教材開発 / アート&デザイン / 鑑賞学習 / 英国デザイン教育 / ピーター・グリーン / スコットランド / 工芸教育 / 創造性
Research Abstract
Based upon the theme "the revision of today's concept of design education and the development of learning materials", the researchers discussed the historical background and the influences of the problem-solving learning in British design education particularly introduced in 1970's. British and Scotish researchers were invited to the international symposium to inquire into its future possibilities. The researchers developed the learning materials to integrate design and constructive education into more rational relationship and deliberated the problems through the implementation at the university design course.