Project/Area Number |
20530855
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Kobe Shinwa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
HATANO Yuko Kobe Shinwa Women's University, 発達教育学部, 教授 (80167585)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | カリキュラム構成・開発 / 日本舞踊 / 日本の伝統・文化 / 教員研修プログラム |
Research Abstract |
Considering the age of globalization, it is needed to create educational methods to nurture attitudes and qualities especially among young Japanese to respect diverse cultures. The aim of the present study is to develop a teacher training program to promote further understanding by students of "Japanese Tradition and Culture" to meet the need. The author specifically created a model training program using nihon buyo as its teaching material, put the program into practice, and evaluated the program by several analytical methods including free comments by the trainees. The study was qualitatively augmented by the author's observation based on her experience as kyudosha, a seeker of the geido, to give a comprehensive view of the study results.