Study to improve Japanese Language Skills of Students in General Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TABATA Hirotoshi  Tottori University, 大学教育支援機構, 教授 (70128049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Kazuo  鳥取大学, 大学教育支援機構, 准教授 (00140533)
KIRIYAMA Satoshi  鳥取大学, 大学教育支援機構, 准教授 (70423423)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsカリキュラム構成・開発 / 論理的思考 / 日本語運用 / 教授方法 / 授業設計 / ノートテイキング / 概念地図法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to improve students' proficiency in Japanese language and ability to think logically. We investigated into education examples both on and off campus, and considered effective combinations of ways such as the thinking support tool we developed. In prospect of good ripple effects of the fruits, we formulated how to take notes as a way of teaching and evaluating, and applied it to the omnibus lecture which approximately 100 tudents took. This new method can be applied to various lectures, because the evaluation result has not depended on departments and grades of students.