Development of teaching materials and teacher's resources for intercultural skills training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Kyushu International College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
CHINAMI Kyoko  The Japanese Red Cross Kyushu International College of Nursing, 看護学部, 教授 (60217239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Yoshiko  九州大学, 言語文化研究院, 教授 (80156463)
NISHIYAMA Takeshi  九州大学, 言語文化研究院, 准教授 (40237756)
CHO Migyon  九州大学, 言語文化研究院, 准教授 (30351985)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsストーリーマンガ / 異文化理解 / 発話の解釈 / 文脈的意味 / 文体的特徴 / 異文化間理解 / 含意 / ジェンダー表現 / 発話の技巧 / ポライトネス
Research Abstract
We developed a teaching material based on a film and a teacher's manual for it, teaching materials for enhancing observation and analysis skills of both learners and native speakers of Japanese and a teacher's manual, and teaching plans based on TV dramas. We taught two intensive courses(one overseas, one home)which involved use and discussions on methodology of our teaching materials using visual novels (sutoorii manga), and conducted a research on the learners' and teachers' judgments of feasibility of our materials and methodology. We gave three lectures as an invited lecturer about our methodology and materials at three academic conferences (two overseas, one home).