The Construction of Systematic Programs for a Decrease of The Schoolchildren with School Refusal by the City Unit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
ONO Masahiko  University of Miyazaki, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (40280143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Yosiyuki  宮崎大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 講師 (20510754)
KOBAYASI Hironori  宮崎大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (10510753)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords不登校 / 生徒指導 / 行動療法 / 地域援助 / アセスメント / 不登校減少対策 / 教育委員会 / 教師 / 欠席理由確認
Research Abstract
This study is intended to develop the systematic programs for a decrease of the schoolchildren with school refusal. This study is targeted for the teachers and the students in two cities. The programs with 6 steps for the appropriate coping in telephone communications for absence, the interviews with the principal on the early stage and the support for shaping going-to-school behavior were carried. The programs was devised on the basis of the assessment for the cases of the schoolchildren with school refusal. As a result the number of all students with school refusal in 2 cites decreased from 125 to 76, from 121 to 74.In particular ,the incidences of the junior high school students with school refusal decreased from 4.74% to 2.83%, from 4.27% to 2.35%.This study showed the effectiveness of the programs. As a future problem, the preventive programs against problem actions will be examined