A Research of Development of the Practical Model of Moral Lessons Based on "Shaking up" and "Discourse"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
UECHI Kanji  University of the Ryukyus, 教育学部, 准教授 (50304374)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords道徳教育 / モラルジレンマ / 討議 / ゆさぶり / 合意 / 可謬主義 / 社会構成主義 / 話し合い
Research Abstract
To constitute moral lessons in which children engage with their moral tasks as their own and think seriously, it is effective use teacher's questions of shaking up children's idea, and making "discourse" the center of the lesson. In such a moral lesson, teachers need to make discussion deeply and concentrating children's thinking on theme. It is also indispensible for teachers to think that they do not teach moral values but moral values are legitimated by the consensus of the member of discussion.