Project/Area Number |
20530864
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
MORIMO Takeo Chuo University, 文学部, 教授 (30201817)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAWASAKI Seiji 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10282782)
KIRITANI Masanobu 埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90302504)
NAKAYAMA Kyoko 帝京大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50411103)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 多文化教育 / カリキュラム開発 / 多文化共生 / 多文化カリキュラム / カリキュラム構築 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is developing a curriculum model of comprehensive multicultural education in Japanese School. Specifically, the research follows the three stage of analysis. First, through analyzing mainly the theory of James A. Banks, the research extracts the focal points of the strategic approaches towards multicultural curriculum. Second, the research examines the three attempts of curriculum development in the different levels of the Japanese educational sector including an academic society, schools, and teachers, and clarifies the practical problems in curriculum development. Finally, recognizing the problem, the research present a multicultural curriculum model as an example of the elementary and secondary social studies.