Research and development of teaching materials for the promotion of active comprehension of mathematics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
IZUMORI Hitoshi  Kanagawa University, 工学部, 教授 (20409923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKE Nahomi  東京大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (00174144)
UEGA Kiwataru  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70252327)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords確率教育 / 微積教育 / 教育学 / 数学教育 / 教具・教材
Research Abstract
In this study I researched and developed an effective teaching aid, a deformed dice, to promote active learning in the domains of probability and statistics. In order to maximize the effects of this aid, I also created a set of new teaching plans using this aid. Eleven teachers from various high schools tested this to confirm its positive effects. This led into the second stage research and development of a slope measuring instrument and accompanying teaching plans, to support the acquisition of the basic constructs of derivation. These aids and teaching plans are now spreading among high school math teachers at various areas in Japan.