Research on development of the teaching-materials to improve writing skills of daily reports in practical training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKinki University Toyooka Junior College
Principal Investigator
GONDO Maori  Kinki University Toyooka Junior College, 発達教育学部, 講師 (90413426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURETA Yohichi  昭和大学, 富士吉田教育部, 講師 (60321874)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords保育者養成 / 実習日誌 / 教材開発 / 実習教育 / 実習日誌の記述力 / カテゴリ分析 / 教育系心理学 / 保育士養成
Research Abstract
This study aimed to develop new self-learning program designed to improve writing skill of daily reports. College students who took part in a child nursing course participated in this study. We asked students to read their own daily reports and categorized in to several topics and count the frequency of appearance. This program was effective to improve writing skill for low skilled students. However, improvements of writing skill were not observed in consideration part of the daily reports.