Project/Area Number |
20530870
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Tokushima Bunri University Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
HORIGUCHI Masanobu Tokushima Bunri University Junior College, 言語コミュニケーション学科, 教授 (30271480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIOKA Katsunori 国立大学法人愛媛大学, 教育・学生支援機構・英語教育センター, 教授 (60249670)
MIURA Hidematsu 武庫川女子大学短期大学部, 英語コミュニケーション学科, 准教授 (90389164)
ISHIZAKI Kazuki 奈良大学, 教養部, 准教授 (70330751)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | カリキュラム構成 / 開発(その他:評価基準、PISA型読解力、英語教育) / 評価基準 / PISA型読解力 / 英語教育 |
Research Abstract |
What is called "the FINNISH METHOD of education" is not simply some kind of "how-to book" which helps one get certain high scores by following the directions written in it, but it implies the spirit to survive the terrible economic situation after the collapse of the Soviet Union in the 1990s, by solving various problems by collaborating with each other. Our research, from this point of view concerning the FINNISH METHOD, developed ways of defining "communication skills" and "reading literacy," established how to evaluate students' performance in English presentations, and applied this evaluation method to the classes of presentation-skill-training and the speech contests in our college.