Longitudinal Study of Visual/Phonological Process, Reading, and Writing in Children with Developmental Disabilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Toshiharu  Hirosaki University, 教育学部, 教授 (50199882)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords学習困難 / ディスレクシア / RAN / 音韻操作 / 無意味語読み / 読み書き困難 / 読み書く障害 / 視覚認知 / 音韻処理 / 音韻削除 / 音韻抽出 / 二重欠陥仮 / 発達的変化 / 読み書き障害 / 縦断的研究 / ローマ字 / 英語学習
Research Abstract
I have investigated the speed of word reading and phonological processing for 160 children with developmental disabilities from 2003 to 2010. The results show followings. 1) The speed of pseudo word reading rose sharply as compare to one of meaning words, one-mora characters, and pictures during primary school. 2) Phonological integration is seem to be important factor in reading pseudo word. 3) Although a few children who shown severe delay of reading speed in word reading don't indicate improvement of reading speed for a few years, the delay of reading speed is not persistent for many children who show moderate delay of it at a year.