Development of in-service training programs for teachers to treat behavior problems in students with developmental disabilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NORO Fumiyuki  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (30272149)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords行動障害 / 教員研修 / 機能的アセスメント / 保育者研修 / 教育研修 / 保育士研修 / 全校支援 / グラフ・フィードバック
Research Abstract
For teachers in general education schools, preschools, and nursery schools, many problems remain unsolved to treat behavior problems in students with developmental disabilities. Several studies indicated a clear need for in-service training for teacher using functional assessment. The purpose in this study is to develop programs of in-service training for teachers on how to assess and decrease behavior problems in schools using functional assessment. The results in this study indicated that the process of gathering data, planning, implementing, and evaluating the individual plan for their own students was a critical role to make the training program effectively.