E-learning of the clinical medicine for the visual impairment students and network construction to special needs education schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHKOSHI Norio  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (80203751)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords視覚障害教育 / 臨床医学教材 / e-ラーニング / はり師国家試験 / e-ラーニング / 視聴覚学習教材 / 特別支援学校 / 神経内科学 / 臨床医学総論
Research Abstract
A purpose of this study is to improve the teaching materials for visually impaired students who learn medical care. I have created the materials using “a recording-talking pen" combined with a specially labeled model of the human skeleton as a self-learning material on anatomy. The students used the pens and cards recorded names and functions of the muscle and bone. In addition, I made the DVD and E-Book teaching materials containing figures and images of clinical medicine. With using the teaching materials, learning motivation of the students increased and self-learning effect improved. In the education for visually impaired students, this study showed the usefulness of multimodal teaching materials including figures, images and sound date specifically designed to apply for the visually impaired.