| Project/Area Number |
20530879
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Special needs education
| Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
UEHARA Keiko Gunma University, 教育学部, 教授 (40323323)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOOGENBOOM Raymond B. 群馬大学, 大学教育センター, 准教授 (80436295)
KANAZAWA Takayuki 群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50323324)
OHSUGI Yutaka 筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 准教授 (60451704)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKANO Satoko 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教 (20359665)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 聴覚障害学生支援 / 音声認識 / 英語教育 / 情報保障 / 字幕呈示 / 音声同時字幕システム / ノートテイク / パソコン要約筆記 / 聴覚障害学生の支援 / 音声同時字幕シスデム |
| Research Abstract |
To support deaf and/or hard-of-hearing students in English learning, English captioning should be presented with consideration for the characteristics of their way of reading English. Unlike hearing students, their reading and lexical recognition appear not to depend greatly on phonological representation, and semantic representation seems to play a more significant role. In presenting real-time-recognition English captions, designers must refrain from excessive reduction of text per line. Depending on English level of students and content/level of captioned English, line breaks should occur at either period or comma (for lower level students and/or higher level contents/English) or at period only (for higher level students and/or lower level contents/English).