Development of an assessment battery and a profile system to classify children's educational needs and to assist language development in school age children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
OTOMO Kiyoshi  Tokyo Gakugei University, 教育学部, 教授 (30213789)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHI Akiko  東京学芸大学, 教育実践研究支援センター, 教授 (70238096)
HASHIMOTO Soichi  東京学芸大学, 教育実践研究支援センター, 准教授 (10292997)
KANNO Atsushi  東京学芸大学, 教育実践研究支援センター, 教授 (10211187)
IKEDA Kazunari  東京学芸大学, 教育実践研究支援センター, 准教授 (50293006)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords言語発達 / 評価 / コミュニケーション / 障害 / 発達支援 / アセスメント / 特別支援教育 / 発達障害 / 学齢期 / 言語能力
Research Abstract
We examined language skills which constitute a basis for learning and communication in school age children, and developed a language assessment battery. In 2010, we obtained data from 247 1^<st> to 4^<th> grade children in Tokyo, Hokkaido, and Nagano areas, and conducted statistical analysis for standardization. The following 7 areas of language skills were identified : auditory comprehension of sentences, vocabulary, idioms/mental vocabulary/irony, sentence construction, flexibility, phonological awareness, oral reading and comprehension of paragraphs. The proposed assessment was found to yield high correlations with the scores of Picture Vocabulary Test-Revised, and the proposed profile system is expected to be useful in the assessment and goal setting, particularly for children who receive language intervention in resource rooms.