The Development Program of the Re-Socialization support system for Adolescents and Adults with Developmental Disability exhibiting maladjustment problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
KANNO Atsushi  Tokyo Gakugei University, 教育実践研究支援センター, 教授 (10211187)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords発達障害者 / 成人期 / 退行 / 移行支援プログラム / 心理学研究 / 心理学的研究
Research Abstract
In 2008 and 2009, we conducted a survey on the actual conditions of the consultation support system and the maladjustment for the individuals with developmental disabilities in special support schools and in supporting service institutions. And in 2010, we researched on the operation system and services of consultation supports that provide the service for the persons with developmental disabilities.
As a result, in more than half of the supporting service institutions are providing the consultation service. Furthermore, they we developed as consultation supporting system. Secondly, the protector occupies the highest percentage ever in the person who takes consultation service, and the person with developmental disabilities shows a high ratio in the next. Also, there were a lot of consultation cases from the service providers. Last of all, the largest number of consultation cases are concerning to the occupation. Then, there were a lot of cases are concerning to the following problems; institution, services and family issues, the daily living. In addition, as a correspondence of these problems, more than 80% of providers were coordinate activity with medical institutions.
In conclusion, as a measure of the protection and treatment for adolescent and adult with developmental disability who was severely compromised by the regression or early aging, the establishment of the community based consultation support system and community life support system (Aging and Regression Support Center) for prompting community life and social participation that administer it through the medical institution are the urgent problems to be realized immediately.