Physiopsychological study of learning methods for children with LDs based on the priming effect of reading.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Toshihide (2009-2010)  Tokyo Gakugei University, 教育学部, 教授 (50192571)
小池 敏英 (2008)  Tokyo Gakugei University, 教育学部, 教授 (60251568)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords学習障害 / 学習支援 / ワーキングメモリ / LD児 / 読字書字 / プライミング / 学習障害児 / 読字障害 / 書字障害
Research Abstract
Since children with LDs show difficulty of learning meaning of words, a study on efficient learning method is needed. The present study found that priming effect clearly occurs in children with LDs who learn associations of words in the task of word fragment completion. The present study by NIRS method clarified that level of activity of working memory was maintained optimally in the task of word fragment completion. Through applying the method of word fragment completion, the present study can develop method of learning meaning of words and confirm usefulness of that method in children with LDs.