Examination and making of instruction program in learning of map to children who are visually impaired and blind
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Hirokazu  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 教授 (30379515)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords視覚障害 / 特別支援教育 / 視障障害 / 地図
Research Abstract
The method about mapping of familiar area designed as basic methods and techniques of instruction program in the map to the children who are visually impaired and blind was practiced to six students of elementary school part and four students of junior high school part (all are totally blind and single disability) in six schools for the blind with seven research cooperators(teacher), the effectiveness was verified, and made it as the following programs. Step 1 : familiarizing a concrete environment, step 2 : instruction of making to map where the environment was used, and step 3 : applied execution of step 1 and 2 in other environments.