A Study on the Development of Orientation and Mobility Instruction Program for the Blind Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MUTAGUCHI Tatsumi  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (40282371)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords特別支援教育 / 視覚障害 / 盲児童生徒 / 歩行指導
Research Abstract
“Orientation and Mobility Instruction Manual”(1985) were organized and arranged, and based on this an orientation and mobility instruction program was created that is useful for students with congenital blindness who desire instruction from teachers at schools for the blind. The author collected easy-to-use examples of instruction that utilize the teaching content he practiced when teaching in schools for the blind, with special attention to instruction that promotes effective understanding of walking maps in the acquisition of spatial concepts based on the relationship between the area of diagrams in arithmetic/ mathematics and map instruction in social studies.