The Development of Educational Support Program for Auditory Information Processing of Children with Cochlear Implants in manual communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Nobuo  Ehime University, 教育学部, 教授 (70132719)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords人工内耳 / 聴覚障害 / 手話 / 特別支援教育 / 聴覚リハビリテーション / 聴覚障害幼児 / 教育支援プログラム / リハビリテーション / 指導プログラム / 手指利用
Research Abstract
For cochlear implanted children using sign language, the establishment of the communication is significantly related to auditory ability for listening in early childhood. Even if the usage of manual communications was predominant, it was observed that the auditory development of cochlear implanted infants was enlarged through mutual communicative activities based on enjoyment as years after implantation. (1)If early mother-infant communication was established in either speech or manual mode, then a) expressive vocabulary was increasing according to enlargement of receptive sound in young infants who was conscious of phoneme by the finger spelling. But, their semantic concepts were not fully spread. In infant who used prosodic information mainly through residual hearing, speech communication was more activated and articulation was clearer. Some infants had their age language ability in three years later. (2)In contrast, when infants could not be fully established in early mother-infant communication even if manual communication was used, the development of spoken language was not inspired. They could communicate through speech by long-term intervention, but they had some problems in Japanese language usage. Therefore, it is very important for language learning program that recognize the form of Japanese language by using the letter.
Thus, in manual setting, it is needed to conduct educational programs that intend to motivate the auditory learning by all intervention institutions including the school for the deaf. In future, we need to consider for the implementation of educational programs centered on cooperation between the institutions.