Validity study of Japanese Playful Assessment of Neuropsychological. Abilities for the children with developmental disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIDA Reiko  Prefectural University of Hiroshima, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (30180011)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Toshihiro  京都大学, 医学部, 助教授 (80214386)
HITA Katsuko  国際医療福祉大学, 保健学部, 講師 (60208767)
OTA Atsushi  姫路獨協大学, 保健学部, 教授 (40274063)
IWANAGA Rouichiro  長崎大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (40305389)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords発達障害 / 発達検査 / 感覚統合機能 / 日本版感覚統合検査(JPAN) / 知能検査 / 感覚統合機能評価 / 感覚統合検査 / K-ABC教育心理アセスメントバッテリー / 日本版感覚情報処理検査(JSI-R) / 妥当性
Research Abstract
Validity and reliability of Japanese Playful Assessment of Neuropsychological Abilities (JPAN) were examined using Southern California Sensory Integration Test (SCSIT) and related developmental assessment tools. Scores of 36 children with developmental disabilities who's diagnoses were Learning disorders(LD), Developmental coordination disorders(DCD), Communication disorders(CD), Pervasive developmental disorders(PDD) and Attention deficit disorders(ADHD), under the diagnostic category of DSMIV-TR were analyzed. Results showed 81% of children's score fall into a risk category of SCSIT and confirmed JPAN has a high discriminative ability for sensory integrative dysfunctions. Group of PDD significantly showed deficits of developmental area of posture, equilibrium, praxis, visual perception and eye-hand coordination, compared with group of non-PDD. These results suggest JPAN is useful and reliable assessment tool for evaluating children's sensory motor abilities which intelligence test could not cover. Further studies are required to confirm these findings correcting a number of children's data who have developmental disorders.