An examination of the results of implementing AAC devices into the daily lives of physically challenged children who suffer from speech impediments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionMejiro University
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA Takuro  Mejiro University, 人間学部, 教授 (60438885)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UJIMORI Hidetugu  有明教育芸術短期大学, 教授 (10015448)
OGASAWARA Kei  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90345322)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords重症児者 / 自閉症児者 / AAC / 重症心身障害児者 / AAC機器 / VOCA / コミュニケーション / アミラーゼ値 / 行動分析
Research Abstract
This study targeted 2 speech impaired autistic children, 1 child with severe mental disabilities and 1 person with severe motor and intellectual disabilities who were treated with AAC devices under an individual guidance set up to assist them in expressing their individual wills. Further, they were guided to make use of their newly acquired skills in their daily lives in an effort to improve the quality of their lives. The guidance was given from the point of view of applied behavior analysis and adapt behavior with the addition of autonomous nervous indicators based on behavior observations and examples with an objective evaluation of said changes. All of the targeted participants showed improvement in the effectiveness of guidance faculties and expression of will. The effectiveness of its utilization in daily life was observed in one case. Further research will be carried out with the aim of implementing this approach into the daily lives of parties who would benefit from its application.