The elucidation for the neural substrate of clumsiness in children with developmental disorders : Quantitative and qualitative analysis in each disease with neuroimaging study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAGI MITSURU  Osaka Medical College, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (80434778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAKI Sunao  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 人間福祉医工学研究部門, 主任研究員 (70356525)
鈴木 周平  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10278525)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords発達障害 / 不器用 / 視知覚認知 / 簡易判定法 / 頭頂葉 / 脳機能画像法 / 発達性協調運動障害 / 広汎性発達障害 / アスペルガー症候群 / 脳活動 / 神経基盤 / 連合野 / 中心後回
Research Abstract
We aimed to establish a simple method for evaluating motor difficulty of childhood (9-12 Years Old Children). This method employs a scored interview and examination for detecting soft neurological signs. We conclude that our simple method and criteria would be usefu1 for the evaluation of motor difficulty of childhood. Further, we have discussed the diagriostic process for developmental coordination disorder (DCD) using our evaluation method. And a functional magnetic resonance imaging study of a visuomotor task was performed in 12 boys with DCD and 12 healthy boys (controls). The brain activity in the left posterior parietal cortex and left postcentral gyrus was lower in the DCD children than in the control children. A connection between brain activity of the left inferior parietal lobe and clumsiness was suggested.