Making a Picture Book to Promote Understanding of Children with Disabilities and Inclusive Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionCollege of Nagoya Women's University
Principal Investigator
HIRABAYASHI Ayuko  College of Nagoya Women's University, 短期大学部, 教授 (20340226)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords障がいの理解 / 絵本 / インクルーシブ教育 / 人間理解 / 障がい理解の基本概念 / 障がい理解 / インクルージョン / 障がいを理解するための絵本 / 読みきかせ / 障がい理解の基本概念(幼児期) / 教育プログラム / 幼児教育・保育 / 障害理解
Research Abstract
The authormade picture books to promote awider understanding of children with disabilities. The author measured how effective these books could be in promoting inclusive education. The author read the picture books aloud to children in nurseries, after which the author interviewed themto assess how they understood the story. The results indicated that the picture books encouraged children to take an interest in other children who differed fromthemselves, especially they promoted pearents' understanding each other. Some people were eager to publish them. So a set of 3 picture bookswith amanualwas published byKazama Publishing onFebruary in 2011.
The author created an educational programfor students in Early Child Education courses and early children to understand the meaning of disabilities and differences. Children notice differences, know disabilities andwill understand the essence of inclusion