Development of Training Material for the Use of ICF-CY on Special Needs Education in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionThe National Institute of Special Education
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Akio  The National Institute of Special Education, 企画部, 主任研究員 (10359119)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords特別支援教育 / ICF-CY / 研修パッケージ / 研修パッケージ0
Research Abstract
This study aimed development and demonstration of training materials for the use of ICF-CY on Special Needs Education(SNE) in Japan. This study adopted literature study, field study in special schools, and questionnaire study using draft version of training materials for SNE teachers. It was attempted for demonstration to develop 1) lecture contents to understand ICF-CY and perspective of the use of ICF-CY on SNE, and 2) workshop contents to make plan for guidance and support students with special needs using conceptual framework of ICF-CY, as training material, based on ICF-CY training experiences of some colleagues.
This study indicated as follows.
1) The result that respondents answered depends whichever they had already known ICF/ICF-CY or not. Many of them mentioned difficulty of coding. The reason was they were affected by that many of people who had used just conceptual framework of ICF/ICF-CY, not using codes in Japan
2) Workshop contents are effective to make plan for guidance and support students with special needs. It is more effective to including treating actual cases in the workshop, than treating only virtual cases.
3) Materials should include contents of context of the use of SNE aspect, not only general use.
4) It is useful to make some kinds of training materials that can adapt the level of understanding ICF/ICF-CY of Participants (eg. For Beginners, the Advanced)
5) It is necessary to disseminate knowledge of ICF/ICF-CY broadly for the use.
6) It is helpful to for lots of users the web based tool and the manual to coordinate work shop, although it was not completed in this study.