Construction of Learning Program for Children Who Stutter to Learn about Stuttering and Oneself
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionThe National Institute of Special Education
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Yasumi  The National Institute of Special Education, 教育支援部, 主任研究員 (80249945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Kanyu  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 企画部, 上席総括研究員 (30280572)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords吃音 / 通級による指導 / 自己認識 / 吃音認識 / 自己肯定感 / 言語障害教育
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the content and the method of the learning about stuttering and oneself to cultivate the self-esteem of children who stutter. In this study, the review study, the interview survey, and the case study were performed, and those were considered overall. As a result, "the viewpoint of learning" (for example, "basic knowledge about stuttering", "information about the life of adults who stutter", and "the feature of own stuttering"), "learning method", and "the teacher's requirements", etc. were done clearly.