The development of Japanese railway industry and international environment ; focus on the railway materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20539001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Naofumi  The University of Tokyo, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (60262086)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords近代日本 / 鉄道業 / 国際環境 / 鉄道資材 / 国際競争 / 鉄道企業 / 機関車メーカー / 商社 / 機関車取引 / 領事館 / 鉄道資材取引 / 鉄道資材貿易 / 機関車製造業 / 第一次グローバル化 / 世界市場
Research Abstract
This research project reexamines the influence of the international environment at the turn of the 20th century on the rapid development of the modern Japanese railway industry. We employ a multi-archival approach, examining primary source materials from Japan, the United States, and England, with a special focus on how railway materials were imported from western countries to Japan. We show that Japanese railways were able to purchase locomotives and other railway materials of high quality, with short delivery dates and low prices, due to severe competition between British, American, and German makers. This was one of the factors behind the high growth of the Japanese railway industry at the turn of the 20th century.