Centrality of Netherlands in European integration after the 15^<th> century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20539002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OKUNISHI Takashi  Kobe University, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (20211815)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsネーデルラント / 地域統合 / 中心性 / 156世紀 / 価格 / 15世紀以降 / 価格変動_ / ヘント / 15世紀 / ヨーロッパの地域統合 / ベルギー・オランダ / 流通構造
Research Abstract
Structural change of grain circulation is a phenomenon of progress of centrality of Netherlands in European integration after the 15^<th> century. In Flanders long-distance grain trade was very developed and unification of the grain market also progressed in the 15th century. A multilayered structure of grain circulation enabled such a situation. The supply of grain was carried out in a multilayered form in Flanders; grain came mainly from surrounding areas of the city, a specified grain production area in Flanders, north France, and the Baltic area. This multilayered structure brought stability in the circulation. Privileged institutions and regulations on grain circulation had developed in close relation with this multilayered circulation structure. In this way, grain supply in Flanders kept its stability in sensitive balance among many elements.