Study for the Analysis Service by the Agricultural Experimental Station in the Early 20^<th> Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20539003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionBunkyo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Chikashi  Bunkyo Gakuin University, 経営学部, 助教 (10339731)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肥料 / 依頼分析 / 農商務省 / 農事試験場 / 沢野淳 / 新規参入 / 市場の質 / 農商務省農事試験場 / 肥料依頼分析 / 肥料商 / 雑誌広告 / 鈴鹿商店 / 農商務省事試験場 / 胆料商 / 輸入商
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify how the request analysis service of the fertilizer by the agricultural experiment stations of the Ministry of Agricultural and Commercial Affairs contributed to the fertilizer market of the latter half of the Meiji era. A lot of new entries were in the fertilizer market in Japan in around 1900. They were manufacturers and dealers of the new kind of fertilizers such as the chemical fertilizers and the animal bone meal. These new entries used the request analysis service, and they succeeded in the market.