Real Option, Knightian Uncertainty and Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20539005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Takao  Toyo University, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (40423157)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsリアルオプション / ナイト流不確実性 / 不確実性
Research Abstract
In this research project, we focus on the notion of Knigitian uncertainty that is clearly differentiated from the notion of risk, and we analyze effects of risk and Knightian uncertainty within the framework of real option. Our papers on international economics and environmental economics were published at international journals, respectively (Journal of Macroeconomics and Environmental and Resource Economics).