Study on the spherical function of discrete series representations from the point of view of the theory of automorphic forms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
TAKASE Koichi (KOICHI Takase)  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60197093)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords群の表現論 / 保型形式 / 球関数 / Jordan三重系 / Fourier変換 / 離散系列表現 / Jordan 三重系 / ユニタリ表現 / 概均質ベクトル空間 / 幕零軌道 / 線形代数群 / 特殊関数 / フーリエ変換 / ジョルダン三重系 / 冪零軌道 / べき零軌道
Research Abstract
Studies on an explicit expression of the spherical function associated with the minimal K-type of a discrete series representation of a semi-simple real Lie group and the non-zero set of its Fourier transform in terms of the prehomogeneous vector space of parabolic type, and on the parallel problems for supercuspidal representations of reductive p-adic Lie groups. The theory of the Jordan triple system is used as a tool to study reductive real Lie group explicitly