Solution of Broue's conjecture in representation Theory of finite groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KOSHITANI Shigeo  Chiba University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30125926)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOZAWA Sohei  千葉大学, 普遍教育センター, 教授 (20092083)
KITAZUME Masaaki  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60204898)
NISHIDA Koji  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60228187)
MATSUDA Shigeki  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90272301)
OTSUBO Noriyuki  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (60332566)
KUNUGI Naoko  東京理科大学, 理学部・第一部, 講師 (50362306)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords表現論 / 有限群 / ブルエ予想 / ブロック / 森田同値 / 導来同値 / アルペリン予想
Research Abstract
For the subject "Broue's conjecture" we have proven the following. First of all, we proved Broue's conjecture for one of the sporadic simple groups, say the Janko's simple group J4, joint work with N.Kunugi and K.Waki. Secondly, we proved the Broue's conjecture also for one of the sporadic simple groups, say Harada-Norton simple group HN, joint work with J.Mueller. We also proved a kind of tool by which we can find out trivial source modules, joint work with N.Kunugi. With M.Holloway and N.Kunugi, we proved also a theorem which was on Rouquier's conjecture. The conjecture is a kind of analogue of Broue's conjecture. Finally we proved a result on eigenvalues of the Cartan matrices of blocks of finite groups, jointly with Y.Yoshii.