Geometric study of quantum groups and its application to representation theory of algebras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yoshihisa  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 准教授 (20294522)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IYAMA Osamu  名古屋大学, 大学院・多元数理研究科, 教授 (70347532)
SAITO Kyoji  東京大学, 数物連携宇宙機構, 主任研究員 (20012445)
TANISAKI Toshiyuki  大阪市立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70142916)
NAITO Satoshi  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60252160)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords量子群 / 結晶基底
Research Abstract
Around 2000, Mirkovic and Vilonen defined a new class of algebraic cycles in affine Grassmanians, called Mirkovic-Vilonen(MV for short) cycles. By the definition, these cycles has an action of a real maximal Torus, and their moment map image are plopytoles in a real Cartan subalgebra, called MV polytopes. After their work, Kamnitzer defined a crstal structure on the set of all MV polytopes, and proved that it is isomorphic to the crystal basis of the negative half of quantum universal enveloping algebras of finite type. Moreover, it is known that the followings are eqivalent : to give a MV polytope, and to give a collection of nonnegative integer, called Berenstein-Zelevinsky(BZ for short) data. In other words, he introduced a new realization of the crystal basis of the negative half of quantum universal enveloping algebras of finite type, by using BZ data.
In this study, we generalize his result to the case of affine type A. More precisely, we define a notion of affine BZ data, and prove that the set of all affine BZ data has a crystal structure which are isomorphic to the negative half of quantum universal enveloping algebras of affine type A. Namely, we get a new realization of the crystal basis of the negative half of quantum universal enveloping algebras of affine type A, by using affine BZ data. Our main results are stated by combinatorial language, but in our proof, a geometric construction of crystal basis due to Kashiwara and the author plays a crucial role.