Research on irreducible representations of W-algebras by using lattice vertex operator algebras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hiromichi  Hitotsubashi University, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (50134888)
Research Collaborator ARAKAWA Tomoyuki  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 准教授 (40377974)
TANABE Kenichiro  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (10334038)
DONG Chongying  University of California, Department of Mathematics(アメリカ), 教授
LAM Ching Hung  Academia Sinica(台湾), 教授
WANG Qing  Xiamen University, School of Mathematics(中国), 助教授
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords頂点作用素代数 / W代数 / 国際研究者交流 / アメリカ:台湾:中国 / アメリカ:中国
Research Abstract
We study parafermion vertex operator algebras, which form an important family of W-algebras. Its irreducible modules are constructed by using the theory of lattice vertex operator algebras. The operator product expansions among the four generators are obtained. Moreover, the singular vectors of weight 8, 9, and 10 are determined. In the case of small level k, we calculate another singular vector of weight k+1. We use the singular vector to classify the irreducible modules and establish rationality and C2-cofiniteness.