Research of the inverse Galois problems with restricted ramifications and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Akito  Kanazawa University, 機械工学系, 准教授 (00313700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Tatsuro  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (90015909)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRABAYASHI Mikihito  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 教授 (20167612)
KIMURA Iwao  富山大学, 理工学研究部, 准教授 (10313587)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsガロアの逆問題 / 代数体の埋め込み問題 / 分岐 / 類数 / 類体塔 / イデアル類群 / 不分岐拡大 / 埋め込み問題 / 代数学
Research Abstract
Frohlich proved that for any p-group G, there exists a number field k and the unramified Galois extension K/k such that the Galois group is isomorphic to G. In Frohlich's method, the degree of the base field k is high in general. We wanted to reduce the degree of the base field k as much as possible. And we proved that the base field k can be chosen as elementary abelian p-extension over the rational number field. As a corollary of the theorem, we proved that there exists an elementary abelian p-extension such that the ideal class group contains an element of big order.