Geometry of modular varieties and congruence, P-adic theory of Siegel modular forms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Takashi  Saga University, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20201923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAOKA SHOUYU  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20164402)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEHARA Tsuyoshi  佐賀大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (80093970)
MIYAZAKI Chikashi  佐賀大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90229831)
TERAI Naoki  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 准教授 (90259862)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsモジュラー多様体 / モジュラー形式 / 合同 / モジュラー様体 / ジーゲル保型形式 / 保型形式の合同 / P進保型形式 / ベクトル値保型形式 / テータ関数 / ショットキー問題 / ソリトン方程式 / リーマン面 / ベクトル束 / アーベル・ヤコビ写像 / ジーゲル・モジュラー形式 / p進モジュラー形式 / モジュラー曲線 / 志村積分 / アイゼンシュタイン級数 / p進理論 / モノドロミー / 保型形式環 / 数論幾何 / 代数幾何
Research Abstract
By studying arithmetic geometry of Siegel modular varieties, we solved the congruence problem of Siegel modular forms, and showed that weights of p-adicSiegel modular forms are determined as p-adic numbers. Further, we constructed a basictheory of arithmetic vector-valued Siegel modular forms and vector-valued p-adic Siegel modular forms with natural p-adic operators. Moreover, we studied the ring structure ofSiegel modular forms over rings in which 6 is invertible, and decided this structure in the degree 2 case.