Research on analytic properties of multiple Dirichlet series and its application to number theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
TSUMURA Hirofumi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20310419)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Kohji  名古屋大学, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (60192754)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords数論 / 代数学 / 整数論 / ゼータ関数
Research Abstract
The research representative established the foundation of the multiple zeta-functions associated with root systems through the joint work with Professors Kohji Matsumoto (Nagoya Univ.) and Yasushi Komori (Rikkyo Univ.). Moreover, based on Matsumoto's previous work, we obtained a functional equation of the double zeta-function which can be regarded as a double analogue of that of Riemann's zeta-function. In addition, he studied double Dirichlet series of Eisenstein type involving hyperbolic functions, and gave some formulas for them at positive integers.