Study of modular varieties and modular forms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
HAMAHATA Yoshinori  Tokyo University of Science, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 特任研究員 (90260645)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords数論 / ベルヌーイ数 / ゼータ関数 / デデキント和 / Dedekind和 / Bernoulli多項式 / 保型形式
Research Abstract
We investigated poly-Bernoulli polynomials, Arakawa-Kaneko zeta functions, and Dedekind sums in finite characteristic. T. Arakawa and M. Kaneko introduced a certain zeta function, which is called the Arakawa-Kaneko zeta function, to clarify the relation between multiple zeta values and poly-Bernoulli numbers. A. Bayad and I introduced and studied poly-Bernoulli polynomials and the Arakawa-Kaneko zeta function of Hurwitz type. Our result was published in Kyushu J. Math. in 2011. After that, we extended our Bernoulli polynomials and the zeta function into two directions. These can be applicable. We reported a part of our results at RIMS workshop in 2010. We next report the results about the Dedekind sums. The Dedekind sums were introduced by Dedekind to describe the transformation formula of the Dedekind eta-function. These sums have many applications. Zagier gave a higher dimensional version of these sums. We have investigated the Dedekind sums in finite characteristic. We introduced higher dimensional Dedekind sums, and established the reciprocity law, rationality, and the Knopp identity. Moreover, we introduced the generalized higher dimensional Dedekind sums, and described the values of L-functions in terms of the Dedekind sums.