Researches on zeta functions of prehomogeneous vector spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
SATO Fumihiro  Rikkyo University, 理学部, 教授 (20120884)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRONAKA Yumiko  早稲田大学, 教育総合科学学術院, 教授 (10153652)
KOGISO Takeyoshi  城西大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20282296)
TANIGUCHI Takashi  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (60422391)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords数論 / 概均質ベクトル空間 / 保型超関数 / ゼータ関数 / クリフォード代数 / 関数等式 / 対称空間
Research Abstract
Theory of prehomogeneous vector spaces gives a systematic method of constructing zeta functions from polynomial invariants of prehomogeneous group actions. We investigated zeta functions of prehomogeneous vector spaces from the following 3 view points : (1) relations to Eisenstein-periods, (2) relations to the Koecher-Maass zeta functions of automorphic forms, (3) zeta functions of invariants of non-prehomogeneous group-actions. The most important result is the construction of zeta functions of non-degenerate quadratic mappings, which include zeta functions of certain non-prehomogeneous polynomials of degree 4.